Program

Opening Ceremony and Registration: Sunday, November 10th, 5:00 PM

The Opening Ceremony will take place on Sunday November 10th at 5:00 PM followed by a Round Table on AI in LATAM. Participants registration is also possible at this event from 3:00 PM.

Program

Get the program iCal here or suscribe to it here.

Monday Nov/11

7:30 – Registration
8:15 – Opening words
8:30 – Keynote: ML Challenges and Opportunities of Computational Behavioral
            Phenotyping in Developmental Health (Guillermo Sapiro) Video
9:30 – Machine Learning Fundamentals (Luciana Ferrer) Video, Slides
10:30 – Coffee Break
11:00 – Deep Learning Fundamentals (René Vidal)   Video
12:00 – Lunch
14:00 – Convolutional Neural Networks I (Enzo Ferrante) VideoSlides
15:00 – Spotlights:
              Álvaro Soto (UC, Chile) VideoSlides
             Anna H. Reali Costa (USP, Brazil) VideoSlides,
              Fabio González (UNC, Colombia)
VideoSlides,
              José Eduardo Ochoa Luna (UCSP, Peru)
Video, Slides.
16:00 – Sponsors’ talks: AI platform (Google Cloud) 
16:30 – Coffee Break 
17:00 – Practical session 1: Convolutional Neural Networks; 
            Optimisation for Deep Learning; Hackathon 
19:00 – Welcome Event 

Tuesday Nov/12

8:30 – Convolutional Neural Networks II (Juan Carlos Niebles) Video 
9:30 – Spotlights: Maria-José Escobar (UTFSM, Chile)  VideoSlides 
10:00 – Coffee Break
10:30 – Generative Models and Unsupervised Learning (Ian Goodfellow)
12:00 – Lunch / Poster Session 1
14:00 – Recurrent Neural Networks (Kyunghyun Cho) Video, Slides 1, 2 & 3.
16:00 – Sponsors’ talks (Tryolabs and Apple) Video
16:30 – Coffee Break
17:00 – Practical session 2: Recurrent Neural Networks;    
             Transformer Architecture for NLP; Hackathon
19:00 – Break  
20:00 – How to Write a Great Research Paper (Panel: Nando de Freitas,
              Claire Monteleoni, David Lopez-Paz and Martin Arjovsky), Slides

Wednesday Nov/13

8:30 – Machine Learning for Health Care (Danielle Belgrave)
9:30 – Spotlights:
            Luciana Benotti (UNC, Argentina) Video, Slides
            A
gustin Gravano (UBA, Argentina) VideoSlides
            Renato Assunção (UFMG, Brazil)
Video, Slides
             Violeta Chang (U de SC, Chile)
Video, Slides
10:30 – Coffee Break
11:00 – Perspectives on AI (Yoshua Bengio)  Video, Slides
12:00 – Lunch (on your own)
14:00 – About the Khipus (Omar Florez) Slides
14:10 – Reinforcement Learning (Nando de Freitas)  VideoSlides
16:00 – Sponsors’ talks (Globant and MercadoLibre) Video
16:30 – Coffee Break
17:00 – Practical session 3: Reinforcement Learning; 
              Generative Models; Hackathon

Thursday Nov/14

UPDATE!

9:30 – Climate and Artificial Intelligence (Claire Monteleoni) Video
10:30 – Sponsored talks (DeepMind, UTE and ASAPP) Video
11:30 – Group photo
12:00 – Lunch / Poster Session 2
14:00 – Robotics and Continuous Control (Chelsea Finn), Video, Slides
15:00 – Causality and Generalization (David Lopez-Paz), Video, Slides 
16:00 – Sponsors’ talks (Antel) Video
16:30 – Coffee Break
17:00 – Modeling the Space of Natural Images: History and Applications (Pablo Musé), Video
17:30 – Microdata Anonymization for Learning Analytics (Lorena Etcheverry) Video, Slides 
18:00 – Privacy and Security in Machine Learning (Martín Abadi) Video
19:00 – Break
20:00 – Women in AI (hosted by Google)  https://events.withgoogle.com/women-in-ai-at-khipu/

Friday Nov/15

8:30 – Parallel Session 1:
            Advanced NLP: Oriol Vinyals Video, Jorge Pérez Video, Slides, Luciana           
            Benotti Video, Slides, Lucia Specia  Video, 
            Frontiers in Computer Vision: Álvaro Soto Slides, Maria-José Escobar Slides, Enzo
            Ferrante, Sandra Ávila 
Slides         

10:30 – Coffee Break
11:00 – AlphaStar:  StarCraft II using multi-agent RL (Oriol Vinyals) Video
12:00 – Lunch / Poster Session 3
14:00 – Parallel Session 2:
              AI for Social Good: Jeff Dean Video, Slides Danielle Belgrave Video, Cecilia
              Aguerrebere
VideoSlides, Alejandro Noriega Campero Video, Guillermo   
              Sapiro Video 

              Life of a ML Startup: Mario Guajardo, Agustina Sartori, Martín Alcalá,           
             Thiago Cardoso, Matthieu Jonckheere 
16:00 – Coffee Break
16:30 – Machine Learning for Subsurface Characterization (Bianca Zadrozny) VideoSlides
17:30 – Deep Learning to Solve Challenging Problems (Jeff Dean)  Video, Slides
19:00 – Break
20:00 – Farewell Dinner and Party

Program at a glance

Monday
Nov/11
Tuesday
Nov/12
Wednesday
Nov/13
Thursday
Nov/14
Friday
Nov/15
07:30 Registration
08:15 Opening words
08:30 Keynote: Machine Learning Challenges and Opportunities of Computational Behavioral Phenotyping in Developmental Health
(Guillermo Sapiro)
Convolutional Neural Networks II
(Juan Carlos Niebles)
Machine Learning for Healthcare
(Danielle Belgrave)
Climate and AI
(Claire Monteleoni)
Parallel Session 1:

Advanced NLP: Oriol Vinyals, Jorge Pérez, Luciana Benotti, Lucia Specia

Frontiers in Computer Vision: Álvaro Soto, Maria-José Escobar, Enzo Ferrante, Sandra Ávila
09:00
09:30 Machine Learning Fundamentals
(Luciana Ferrer)
Spotlights:
Maria-José Escobar, Federico Lecumberry
Spotlights:
Luciana Benotti, Agustin Gravano, Renato Assunção, Violeta Chang
Sponsors talks (DeepMind, UTE and ASAPP)
10:00 Break
10:30 Break Generative Models and Unsupervised Learning
(Ian Goodfellow)
Break Break Break
11:00 Deep Learning Fundamentals
(René Vidal)
Perspectives on AI
(Yoshua Bengio)
Deep Learning Frameworks
(Soumith Chintala)
AlphaStar: StarCraft II using multi-agent RL
(Oriol Vinyals)
11:30
12:00 Lunch Lunch and Poster Session 1 Lunch Lunch and Poster Session 2 Lunch and Poster Session 3
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00 Convolutional Neural Networks I
(Enzo Ferrante)
Recurrent Neural Networks
(Kyunghyun Cho)
Reinforcement Learning
(Nando de Freitas)
Robotics and Continuous Control
(Chelsea Finn)
Parallel Session 2:

AI for Social Good: Jeff Dean, Danielle Belgrave, Cecilia Aguerrebere, Alejandro Noriega Campero, Guillermo Sapiro

Life of a Machine Learning Startup: Mario Guajardo, Agustina Sartori, Martín Alcalá, Thiago Cardoso, Matthieu Jonckheere
14:30
15:00 Spotlights:
Álvaro Soto, Anna H. Reali Costa, Fabio Gonzalez, José E Ochoa Luna
Causality and Generalization
(David Lopez-Paz)
15:30
16:00 Sponsors talk (Google) Sponsors talks (Tryolabs and Apple) Sponsors talks (Globant and MercadoLibre) Sponsors talk (Antel) Break
16:30 Break Break Break Break Machine Learning for Subsurface Characterization
(Bianca Zadrozny)
17:00 Practical 1:
CNNs / Optimisation for DL / Hackathon
Practical 2:
RNNs / Transformer / Hackathon
Practical 3: Reinforcement Learning / Generative Models / Hackathon Modeling the space of natural images: history and applications
(Pablo Musé)
17:30 Microdata anonymization for learning analytics
(Lorena Etcheverry)
Deep Learning to Solve Challenging Problems
(Jeff Dean)
18:00 Privacy and Security in Machine Learning
(Martin Abadi)
18:30
19:00 Welcome event Break Free Free
19:30
20:00 How to write a great research paper Women in AI
(hosted by Google)
Farewell dinner and party
20:30
21:00
21:30